Gibsons Curling Club

2017-2018 Junior Open Playdowns #2 - Women's

Gibsons, BC
Saturday, December 02, 2017 to Sunday, December 03, 2017


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1 Bowles
2 Wilson



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Saturday, December 02, 2017Draw 1 - 9:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:00PM / Draw 3 - 7:00PM
Sunday, December 03, 2017Draw 4 - 9:00AM / Draw 5 - 2:00PM


Draw 1 - 9:00AM

Game : 1-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Litton2011012101 9
Wilson*0100200030 6

Draw 2 - 2:00PM

Game : 2-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Bowles01011000XX 3
Wilson*20100251XX 11

Draw 3 - 7:00PM

Game : 3-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Litton00010100XX 2
Bowles*31003003XX 10

Draw 4 - 9:00AM

Game : 4-2 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Bowles3300211XXX 10
Wilson*0002000XXX 2

Draw 5 - 2:00PM

Game : 5-3 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Wilson110020330X 10
Litton*000104001X 6

Brackets



Event A

 Litton [9]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  3   Litton          
             
 Wilson [6]
           
             
 Bowles [3]
           
             
Draw 2  Ice  2   Wilson          
             
 Wilson [11]
           
             
 Litton [2]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  3   Bowles          
             
 Bowles [10]
           
             
             

Event PL

If a team loses both games, the other 2 teams qualify, the 2-0 team will received the first berth. If all teams are 1-1, the two best LSD playoff for the first berth; The loser of that game will play the team with the third best LSD for the second berth.
          
             
LSD1 Bowles [10]
           
             
Draw 4  Ice  2  (L to L1-2) Bowles          
 
Qualifier 1  
         
LSD2 Wilson [2]
           
             
             
             
 
L1-2 Wilson [10]
         
             
  Draw 5  Ice  3   Wilson        
   
Qualifier 2  
       
 
LSD3 Litton [6]
         
             
             



Teams

Bowles
Royal City
Skip: Elizabeth Bowles
Third: Sarah McCrady
Second: Hailey Dubois
Lead: Grace McCusker
Fifth:
Coach: Kirsten Fox
   
Litton
Qualicum
Skip: Amanda Litton
Third: Jada Zimmerman
Second: MacKenzie Bonnar
Lead: Teya Vega
Fifth:
Coach: Shawn Herbert
   
Wilson
Juan De Fuca/Kerry Park
Skip: Kayla Wilson
Third: Brenna Drought
Second: Loganne Bell
Lead: Sasha Wilson
Fifth: Cassandra Blenkin
Coach: Julie Semenchuk
      
   


Sponsors
Boston Pizza