Gibsons Curling Club

2017-2018 Junior Open Playdowns #2 - Men's

Gibsons, BC
Saturday, December 02, 2017 to Sunday, December 03, 2017


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1 Tao



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Saturday, December 02, 2017Draw 1 - 9:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:00PM / Draw 3 - 7:00PM
Sunday, December 03, 2017Draw 4 - 9:00AM / Draw 5 - 2:00PM


Draw 1 - 9:00AM

Game : 1-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Mills0312000010 7
Tao*1000111103 8

Draw 2 - 2:00PM

Game : 2-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Marshal100200000X 3
Tao*011000311X 7

Draw 3 - 7:00PM

Game : 3-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Marshal212030011X 10
Mills*000101100X 3

Draw 4 - 9:00AM

Game : 4-2 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Marshal001011022X 7
Tao*000300100X 4

Draw 5 - 2:00PM

Game : 5-3 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Marshal000101100X 3
Tao*020010051X 9

Brackets



Event A

 Mills [7]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  2   Tao          
             
 Tao [8]  
           
             
 Marshal [3]
           
             
Draw 2  Ice  3   Tao          
             
 Tao [7]  
           
             
 Marshal [10]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  2   Marshal          
             
 Mills [3]
           
             
             

Event PL

If a team loses both games in the Round Robin they are eliminated, the other two teams play off. The team with the 1-1 record must beat the 2-0 team twice. If ALL 3 teams are tied at 1-1 after the Round Robin, then the team with the best LSD will receive the bye.
          
          
             
             
             
             
1-1 Marshal [7]
           
             
Draw 4  Ice  2              
 
 Marshal [3]
         
2-0 Tao [4]
           
  Draw 5  Ice  3   Tao        
   
Qualifier 1  
       
 
2-0 Tao [9]
         
             
             



Teams

Marshal
Qualicum,Nanaimo, Duncan
Skip: Jackson Marshal
Third: Mackenzie Ellis
Second: Troy Cowan
Lead: Duncan Gallop
Fifth:
Coach: Kelly Meikle
   
Mills
Vancouver Curling Club
Skip: Toby Mills
Third: Gordon Clarkson
Second: Daniel Dabiri
Lead: Tsubasa Ueda
Fifth:
Coach: Brad Burton
   
Tao
Richmond Curling Club
Skip: Johnson Tao
Third: Branden Reimer
Second: Connor Deane
Lead: David Loken
Fifth: Jay Hou
Coach: Cody Tanaka
      
   


Sponsors
Pizza Hut