Cowichan Curling Club

2017-18 BC Winter Games Playdowns Zone 6 Girls

Cowichan, BC
Saturday, January 13, 2018 to Sunday, January 14, 2018


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1 Richards



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Saturday, January 13, 2018Draw 1 - 9:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:00PM / Draw 3 - 7:00PM
Sunday, January 14, 2018Draw 4 - 9:00AM / Draw 5 - 2:00PM


Draw 1 - 9:00AM

Game : 1-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Munro01010301X6
Brissette*20204010X9

Draw 2 - 2:00PM

Game : 2-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Brissette201001XX4
Richards*040330XX10

Draw 3 - 7:00PM

Game : 3-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Richards20200020X6
Munro*01010100X3

Draw 4 - 9:00AM

Game : 4-4 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Brissette0001010X2
Richards*2020203X9

Brackets



Event A

 Munro [6]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  1   Brissette          
             
 Brissette [9]
           
             
 Brissette [4]
           
             
Draw 2  Ice  3   Richards          
             
 Richards [10]
           
             
 Richards [6]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  2   Richards          
             
 Munro [3]
           
             
             

Event PL

If a team loses both games in the Round Robin they are eliminated, the other two teams play off. The team with the 1-1 record must beat the 2-0 team twice. If ALL 3 teams are tied at 1-1 after the Round Robin, then the team with the best LSD will receive the bye.
          
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
1-1 Brissette [2]
           
             
Draw 4  Ice  4              
 
 Richards 
         
2-0 Richards [9]
           
  Draw 5  Ice  3   (If Necessary) Richards        
   
Qualifier 1  
       
 
2-0 Richards 
         
             
             



Teams

Brissette
Juan de Fuca
Skip: Sophie Brissette
Third: Sasha Wilson
Second: Gabrielle Brissette
Lead: Emma Sparrow
Fifth: Madeline Buhr
Coach: Rachelle Perry
   
Munro
Nanaimo/Campbell River
Skip: Madison Munro
Third: Pip Ballard
Second: Emma Woike
Lead: Keira Dickie
Fifth:
Coach: Darren Dickie
   
Richards
Comox Valley
Skip: Gracelyn Richards
Third: Chanelle Meeres
Second: Keelie Duncan
Lead: Bryn Woloshyn
Fifth:
Coach: Sarah Hassall
      
   


Sponsors