Juan de Fuca Curling Centre

2017-18 Senior Men's Playdowns - Island

Victoria, BC
Saturday, January 27, 2018 to Sunday, January 28, 2018


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1 Craig
2 Sutton



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Saturday, January 27, 2018Draw 1 - 12:30PM / Draw 2 - 4:30PM
Sunday, January 28, 2018Draw 3 - 9:30AM / Draw 4 - 1:30PM


Draw 1 - 12:30PM

Game : 1-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Coombs003000X3
Shortill*210222X9

Game : 1-5 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Sutton*0101000X2
Tanguay1020211X7

Draw 2 - 4:30PM

Game : 2-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Coombs0200110X4
Sutton*0061003X10

Game : 2-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Shortill0010X1
Craig*1204X7

Draw 3 - 9:30AM

Game : 3-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Craig10200103X7
Tanguay*02011010X5

Game : 3-5 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Sutton0112021X7
Shortill*1000200X3

Draw 4 - 1:30PM

Game : 4-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Sutton1204001412
Tanguay003021006

Brackets



Event A

 Coombs [3]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  3  (L to B1)
 Shortill [1]
         
             
 Shortill [9]
Draw 2  Ice  4  (L to B3)
 Craig [7]
       
             
 
 Craig [7]
         
    Draw 3  Ice  2  (L to B4) Craig      
 
 Tanguay [7]
 
Qualifier 1  
     
             
  Draw 1  Ice  5  (L to B2)
 Tanguay [5]
       
             
 
 Sutton [2]
         
             
             

Event B

B1 Coombs [4]
           
             
Draw 2  Ice  2  
 Sutton [7]
         
             
B2 Sutton [10]
Draw 3  Ice  5  
 Sutton [12]
       
             
 
B3 Shortill [3]
Draw 4  Ice  4   Sutton      
     
Qualifier 2  
     
   
B4 Tanguay [6]
       
             
             



Teams

Coombs
Victoria Curling Centre
Skip: John Coombs
Third: Darwin Tyacke
Second: Bill King
Lead: Richard Thierbach
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Craig
Glen Harper Curling Centre Duncan
Skip: Wes Craig
Third: Gerald Poelman
Second: Tony Anslow
Lead: Victor Gamble
Fifth:
Coach: Roselyn Craig
   
Shortill
Nanaimo
Skip: David Shortill
Third: Ian Cooke
Second: Mike Redlick
Lead: Fred Young
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Sutton
Victoria curling center
Skip: Dennis Sutton
Third: Keith Kresse
Second: Jeff Burrell
Lead: Bob Coulombe
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Tanguay
Comox Valley Curling Club
Skip: Richard Tanguay
Third: Fred Pugh
Second: Terry Woloshyn
Lead: Tim Corkery
Fifth: Blair Cusack
Coach:
      
   


Sponsors