Grand Forks Curling Club

2017-18 Senior Men's Playdown - Kootenay

Grand Forks, BC
Saturday, January 27, 2018 to Sunday, January 28, 2018


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Saturday, January 27, 2018Draw 1 - 9:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:00PM / Draw 3 - 7:00PM
Sunday, January 28, 2018Draw 4 - 9:00AM / Draw 5 - 2:00PM


Draw 1 - 9:00AM

Game : 1-1 | Event : A [Start in 7 days]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
King0
Nichol0

Draw 2 - 2:00PM

Game : 2-3 | Event : A [Start in 7 days]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Salviulo0
King0

Draw 3 - 7:00PM

Game : 3-2 | Event : A [Start in 7 days]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Nichol0
Salviulo0


Brackets



Event A

 King 
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  1            
             
 Nichol   
           
             
             
             
 Salviulo 
           
             
Draw 2  Ice  3            
             
 King     
           
             
             
             
 Nichol 
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  2            
             
 Salviulo 
           
             
             

Event PL

If a team loses both games in the Round Robin they are eliminated, the other two teams play off. The team with the 1-1 record must beat the 2-0 team twice. If ALL 3 teams are tied at 1-1 after the Round Robin, then the team with the best LSD will receive the bye.
          
          
LSD2  
           
             
Draw 4                 
 
  
         
LSD3      
           
  Draw 5             
   
Qualifier 1  
       
 
LSD1      
         
             
             
             
             
             
1-1  
           
             
Draw 4                 
 
  
         
2-0       
           
  Draw 5      (If Necessary)        
   
Qualifier 1  
       
 
2-0       
         
             
             



Teams

King
Beaver Valley, Grand Forks, Trail
Skip: Bill King
Third: Don Bedard
Second: Al Bressanutti
Lead: Murray Walsh
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Nichol
Castlegar
Skip: Myron Nichol
Third: Bill vanYzerloo
Second: Garry Beaudry
Lead: Richard Faunt
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Salviulo
Castlegar
Skip: Nando Salviulo
Third: Jamie Ingram
Second: Frank Tresidder
Lead: Randy Stewart
Fifth: Ralph Freisen
Coach:
      
   


Sponsors