Cowichan Rocks Curling Club

2017-18 Masters Playdowns Men's - Island

Lake Cowichan, BC
Saturday, February 17, 2018 to Sunday, February 18, 2018


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1 Boyce



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Saturday, February 17, 2018Draw 1 - 9:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:00PM / Draw 3 - 7:00PM
Sunday, February 18, 2018Draw 4 - 9:00AM / Draw 5 - 2:00PM


Draw 1 - 9:00AM

Game : 1-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Boyce*102010011X 6
Feltham020102000X 5

Draw 2 - 2:00PM

Game : 2-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Walker*1010001X3
Boyce0100320X6

Draw 3 - 7:00PM

Game : 3-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Feltham*01021302X9
Walker10100030X5

Draw 4 - 9:00AM

Game : 4-4 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Feltham01021010X5
Boyce*20100201X6

Brackets



Event A

 Feltham [5]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  1   Boyce          
             
 Boyce [6]
           
             
 Boyce [6]
           
             
Draw 2  Ice  3   Boyce          
             
 Walker [3]
           
             
 Walker [5]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  2   Feltham          
             
 Feltham [9]
           
             
             

Event PL

If a team loses both games in the Round Robin they are eliminated, the other two teams play off. The team with the 1-1 record must beat the 2-0 team twice. If ALL 3 teams are tied at 1-1 after the Round Robin, then the team with the best LSD will receive the bye.
          
          
1-1 Feltham [5]
           
             
Draw 4  Ice  4  
 Boyce 
         
             
2-0 Boyce [6]
Draw 5  Ice  3   Boyce        
   
Qualifier 1  
       
 
2-0 Boyce 
         
             
             



Teams

Boyce
Campbell River Curling Club
Skip: Lyle Boyce
Third: John Lapointe
Second: Don Pennell
Lead: Tom Green
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Feltham
Parksville
Skip: Bruce Feltham
Third: Rick Dunn
Second: Doug Shearer
Lead: Ken Stobbs
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Walker
Esquimalt, Victoria, Glen Meadows
Skip: Murray Walker
Third: John Coombs
Second: Jack Bowman
Lead: Colin Robertson
Fifth:
Coach:
      
   


Sponsors
The Hearing Loss Clinic