Kimberley Curling Club

2018 Mixed Regional Playdown - Kootenays

Kimberley, BC
Saturday, February 17, 2018 to Sunday, February 18, 2018


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1 Horning



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Saturday, February 17, 2018Draw 1 - 9:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:00PM / Draw 3 - 7:00PM
Sunday, February 18, 2018Draw 4 - 8:30AM / Draw 5 - 12:30PM


Draw 1 - 9:00AM

Game : 1-5 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Buchy00202000X4
Horning*12020012X8

Draw 2 - 2:00PM

Game : 2-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Buchy00102010X4
Team Medford*01020202X7

Draw 3 - 7:00PM

Game : 3-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Team Medford2021021X8
Horning*0100200X3

Draw 4 - 8:30AM

Game : 4-4 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Horning00010001X2
Team Medford*00000100X1

Draw 5 - 12:30PM

Game : 5-3 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Horning0103023X9
Team Medford*1010200X4

Brackets



Event A

 Buchy [4]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  5   Horning          
             
 Horning [8]
           
             
 Buchy [4]
           
             
Draw 2  Ice  3   Team Medford          
             
 Team Medford [7]
           
             
 Team Medford [8]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  2   Team Medford          
             
 Horning [3]
           
             
             

Event PL

If a team loses both games in the Round Robin they are eliminated, the other two teams play off. The team with the 1-1 record must beat the 2-0 team twice. If ALL 3 teams are tied at 1-1 after the Round Robin, then the team with the best LSD will receive the bye.
          
          
1-1 Horning [2]
           
             
Draw 4  Ice  4              
 
 Horning [9]
         
2-0 Team Medford [1]
           
  Draw 5  Ice  3   Horning        
   
Qualifier 1  
       
 
2-0 Team Medford [4]
         
             
             



Teams

Buchy
Kimberley
Skip: Tom Buchy
Third: Kaila Buchy
Second: Dave Toffolo
Lead: Lori Buchy
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Horning
Castlegar
Skip: Deane Horning
Third: Susan McKenzie
Second: James McKenzie
Lead: Nicole Horning
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Team Medford
Cranbrook
Skip: Christopher Medford
Third: Tracey Amy
Second: Trevor Qually
Lead: Brenna Baker
Fifth:
Coach:
      
   


Sponsors
AMJ Campbell