Cowichan Rocks Curling Club

Mixed Doubles Island Playdowns

Lake Cowichan, BC
Friday, January 17, 2020 to Sunday, January 19, 2020


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1 Sandwith/deJong
2 Jackson-Baier/Chester
3 Wilson/Cowan
4 Croteau/King Simpson



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Friday, January 17, 2020Draw 1 - 4:00PM / Draw 2 - 7:00PM
Saturday, January 18, 2020Draw 3 - 10:00AM / Draw 4 - 1:00PM / Draw 5 - 4:00PM
Sunday, January 19, 2020Draw 6 - 10:00AM / Draw 7 - 1:00PM


Draw 1 - Friday, Jan 17 at 4:00PM

Game : 1-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Higdon1020000X3
Brissette/Rankin*0303221X11

Game : 1-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Wilson/Tanaka01011000X3
Jackson-Baier/Chester*10200111X6

Game : 1-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Croteau/King Simpson*00010203X6
Brissette/Ellis11201020X7

Game : 1-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Wilson/Cowan130312X10
Bartlett/Durrant*003000X3

Draw 2 - Friday, Jan 17 at 7:00PM

Game : 2-1 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Wilson/Tanaka0002XXXX2
Croteau/King Simpson*5220XXXX9

Game : 2-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Sandwith/deJong*52041XXX12
Brissette/Rankin00100XXX1

Draw 3 - Saturday, Jan 18 at 10:00AM

Game : 3-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Jackson-Baier/Chester503301XX12
Brissette/Ellis*010010XX2

Game : 3-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Bartlett/Durrant2011203X9
Higdon*0100010X2

Game : 3-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Wilson/Cowan0310020X6
Sandwith/deJong*2002204X10

Game : 3-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Croteau/King Simpson*221123XX11
Brissette/Rankin000000XX0

Draw 4 - Saturday, Jan 18 at 1:00PM

Game : 4-1 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Bartlett/Durrant*1010010X3
Wilson/Cowan0401101X7

Game : 4-3 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Brissette/Ellis000010XX1
Croteau/King Simpson*131102XX8

Game : 4-4 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Wilson/Tanaka*222041X11
Higdon000100X1

Draw 5 - Saturday, Jan 18 at 4:00PM

Game : 5-1 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Brissette/Rankin*2004301X10
Wilson/Tanaka0220010X5

Game : 5-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Wilson/Cowan102010302X 9
Croteau/King Simpson*020102020X 7

Draw 6 - Sunday, Jan 19 at 10:00AM

Game : 6-2 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Brissette/Rankin1001002X4
Croteau/King Simpson*0220110X6

Game : 6-4 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Bartlett/Durrant*2020301X8
Brissette/Ellis0101010X3

Draw 7 - Sunday, Jan 19 at 1:00PM

Game : 7-3 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Croteau/King Simpson00101112X6
Bartlett/Durrant*21020000X5

Brackets



Event A

 Higdon [3]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  1  (L to B3)
 Brissette/Rankin [1]
         
             
 Brissette/Rankin [11]
           
  Draw 2  Ice  4  (L to B5)
 Sandwith/deJong [10]
       
             
             
 
 Sandwith/deJong [12]
         
             
    Draw 3  Ice  3  (L to B7) Sandwith/deJong      
     
Qualifier 1  
     
             
 
 Wilson/Cowan [10]
         
             
  Draw 1  Ice  4  (L to B4)
 Wilson/Cowan [6]
       
             
 
 Bartlett/Durrant [3]
         
             
             
 
 Jackson-Baier/Chester [6]
         
             
  Draw 1  Ice  2  (L to B1)
 Jackson-Baier/Chester [12]
       
             
 
 Wilson/Tanaka [3]
         
             
    Draw 3  Ice  1  (L to B6) Jackson-Baier/Chester      
     
Qualifier 2  
     
 
 Brissette/Ellis [7]
         
             
  Draw 1  Ice  3  (L to B2)
 Brissette/Ellis [2]
       
             
 
 Croteau/King Simpson [6]
         
             
             

Event B

B1 Wilson/Tanaka [2]
 
B6 Brissette/Ellis [1]
       
             
Draw 2  Ice  1  (L to C1)
 Croteau/King Simpson [11]
Draw 4  Ice  3  (L to C4)
 Croteau/King Simpson [7]
     
             
B2 Croteau/King Simpson [9]
Draw 3  Ice  4  (L to C3)
 Croteau/King Simpson [8]
       
             
 
B5 Brissette/Rankin [0]
         
      Draw 5  Ice  4  (L to C6) Wilson/Cowan    
 
B3 Higdon [2]
   
Qualifier 3  
   
             
  Draw 3  Ice  2  (L to C2)
 Bartlett/Durrant [3]
       
             
 
B4 Bartlett/Durrant [9]
Draw 4  Ice  1  (L to C5)
 Wilson/Cowan [9]
     
             
   
B7 Wilson/Cowan [7]
       
             
             

Event C

C1 Wilson/Tanaka [11]
 
C6 Croteau/King Simpson [6]
       
             
Draw 4  Ice  4  
 Wilson/Tanaka [5]
Draw 6  Ice  2  
 Croteau/King Simpson [6]
     
             
C2 Higdon [1]
Draw 5  Ice  1  
 Brissette/Rankin [4]
       
             
 
C3 Brissette/Rankin [10]
  Draw 7  Ice  3   Croteau/King Simpson    
       
Qualifier 4  
   
   
C4 Brissette/Ellis [3]
       
             
    Draw 6  Ice  4  
 Bartlett/Durrant [5]
     
             
   
C5 Bartlett/Durrant [8]
       
             
             



Teams

Bartlett/Durrant
Victoria
Skip: Hannah Durrant
Third: Zane Bartlett
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Brissette/Ellis
Victoria/Nanaimo
Skip: Sophie Brissette
Third: Mack Ellis
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Brissette/Rankin
Esquimalt/Victoria
Skip: Gabrielle Brissette
Third: Erik Rankin
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Croteau/King Simpson
Victoria/Campbell River
Skip: Connar Crouteau
Third: Karly King Simpson
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Higdon
Victoria
Skip: Bella Higdon
Third: Todd Higdon
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Jackson-Baier/Chester
Victoria
Skip: Steph Jackson Baier
Third: Corey Chester
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Sandwith/deJong
Victoria
Skip: Carley Sandwith
Third: Cameron de Jong
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Wilson/Cowan
Victoria/Tunnel Town/Delta Thistle
Skip: Kayla Wilson
Third: Troy Cowan
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Wilson/Tanaka
Victoria/Tunnel Town
Skip: Sasha Wilson
Third: Cody Tanaka
Second:
Lead:
Fifth:
Coach:
      
   


Sponsors
AMJ Campbell