Golden Ears Winter Club

Club Challenge Men's Lower Mainland Playdown

Maple Ridge, BC
Friday, February 7, 2020 to Sunday, February 9, 2020


Qualifiers

EventTeam
1 Shimizu
2 Gomes
3 Peckham
4 Guanzon
5 Frycz



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Friday, February 07, 2020Draw 1 - 10:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:00PM / Draw 3 - 9:00PM
Saturday, February 08, 2020Draw 4 - 9:00AM / Draw 5 - 1:00PM / Draw 6 - 5:00PM
Sunday, February 09, 2020Draw 7 - 9:00AM / Draw 8 - 1:00PM


Draw 1 - Friday, Feb 7 at 10:00AM

Game : 1-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Frycz1021030X7
Greenlaw*0100103X5

Game : 1-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Rebman00201010X4
Peckham*11010101X5

Game : 1-5 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Guanzon0020000X2
Shimizu*0202020X6

Game : 1-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
G. Moore*1001002X4
Gomes0310110X6

Draw 2 - Friday, Feb 7 at 2:00PM

Game : 2-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Frycz0102030X6
Forrest*2010202X7

Game : 2-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Peckham00200104X7
Heisler*01002020X5

Game : 2-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Shimizu*00104010X6
W. Moore11010101X5

Game : 2-5 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Gomes*102022X7
Strathdee020200X4

Draw 3 - Friday, Feb 7 at 9:00PM

Game : 3-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Guanzon*10010201X5
Heisler00101020X4

Game : 3-3 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Greenlaw*00103040X8
Strathdee10030101X6

Game : 3-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
G. Moore*00201103X7
Frycz21010020X6

Game : 3-6 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Rebman*010132X7
W. Moore101000X2

Draw 4 - Saturday, Feb 8 at 9:00AM

Game : 4-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Peckham00000X0
Gomes*20011X4

Game : 4-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Greenlaw*00101010X3
G. Moore00010401X6

Game : 4-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Forrest10202000X5
Shimizu*03020001X6

Game : 4-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Guanzon*1000503X9
Rebman0111020X5

Draw 5 - Saturday, Feb 8 at 1:00PM

Game : 5-1 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Heisler0020021X5
W. Moore*0502100X8

Game : 5-5 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Strathdee020001X3
Frycz*300210X6

Draw 6 - Saturday, Feb 8 at 5:00PM

Game : 6-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Guanzon040104X9
Forrest*100020X3

Game : 6-4 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Greenlaw12000X3
Frycz*00332X8

Game : 6-5 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
W. Moore011000X2
Rebman*300015X9

Game : 6-6 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
G. Moore0020201X5
Peckham*1102030X7

Draw 7 - Sunday, Feb 9 at 9:00AM

Game : 7-3 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Frycz*2101X4
G. Moore0010X1

Game : 7-6 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Forrest*01020101X5
Rebman20201020X7

Draw 8 - Sunday, Feb 9 at 1:00PM

Game : 8-2 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Frycz*2020102X7
Rebman0101020X4

Brackets



Event A

 Frycz [7]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  1  (L to B1)
 Frycz [6]
         
             
 Greenlaw [5]
Draw 2  Ice  2  (L to B5)
 Forrest [5]
       
             
 
 Forrest [7]
         
             
 Shimizu [6]
  Draw 4  Ice  3  (L to B9) Shimizu      
     
Qualifier 1  
     
Draw 1  Ice  5  (L to B2)            
 
 Shimizu [6]
         
 Guanzon [2]
 
 Shimizu [6]
       
  Draw 2  Ice  4  (L to B6)          
             
 
 W. Moore [5]
         
             
             
             
             
 Peckham [5]
           
             
Draw 1  Ice  2  (L to B3)
 Peckham [7]
         
             
 Rebman [4]
Draw 2  Ice  3  (L to B7)
 Peckham [0]
       
             
 
 Heisler [5]
         
             
 G. Moore [4]
  Draw 4  Ice  1  (L to B10) Gomes      
     
Qualifier 2  
     
Draw 1  Ice  6  (L to B4)
 Gomes [7]
         
             
 Gomes [6]
Draw 2  Ice  5  (L to B8)
 Gomes [4]
       
             
 
 Strathdee [4]
         
             
             

Event B

B1 Greenlaw [8]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  3  (L to C1)
 Greenlaw [3]
         
             
B8 Strathdee [6]
           
  Draw 4  Ice  2  (L to C6)
 G. Moore [5]
       
B4 G. Moore [7]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  4  (L to C2)
 G. Moore [6]
Draw 6  Ice  6  (L to C7) Peckham      
     
Qualifier 3  
     
B5 Frycz [6]
           
   
B10 Peckham [7]
       
             
             
B2 Guanzon [5]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  2  (L to C3)
 Guanzon [9]
         
             
B7 Heisler [4]
           
  Draw 4  Ice  4  (L to C5)
 Guanzon [9]
       
B3 Rebman [7]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  6  (L to C4)
 Rebman [5]
Draw 6  Ice  2  (L to C8) Guanzon      
     
Qualifier 4  
     
B6 W. Moore [2]
           
   
B9 Forrest [3]
       
             
             

Event C

 
C6 Greenlaw [3]
         
             
C1 Strathdee [3]
Draw 6  Ice  4  
 Frycz [4]
       
             
Draw 5  Ice  5  
 Frycz [8]
Draw 7  Ice  3  
 Frycz [7]
     
             
C2 Frycz [6]
 
C7 G. Moore [1]
       
             
      Draw 8  Ice  2   Frycz    
       
Qualifier 5  
   
C3 Heisler [5]
 
C8 Forrest [5]
       
             
Draw 5  Ice  1  
 W. Moore [2]
Draw 7  Ice  6  
 Rebman [4]
     
             
C4 W. Moore [8]
Draw 6  Ice  5  
 Rebman [7]
       
             
 
C5 Rebman [9]
         
             
             



Teams

Forrest
Vancouver
Skip: Andrew Forrest
Third: Andrew Gray
Second: David Marchant
Lead: Kris Davis
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Frycz
Langley
Skip: Darren Frycz
Third: Mike Sitter
Second: Don Monk
Lead: Kelly Folk
Fifth: Steve Claxton
Coach:
   
G. Moore
GEWC
Skip: Garth Moore
Third: Murray Day
Second: Jordan Kiss
Lead: Brian Williams
Fifth: Noah Grant
Coach:
   
Gomes
Delta Thistle
Skip: Chris Gomes
Third: Patrick Prade
Second: Martin Perry
Lead: Brian Cole
Fifth: Alex Volkov
Coach:
   
Greenlaw
Vancouver
Skip: Kip Greenlaw
Third: Olivier Eyemere
Second: Oren Samuel
Lead: Paul Miller
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Guanzon
Marpole
Skip: Armando Guanzon
Third: Mike Eastwood
Second: Ernest Moi
Lead: Ian Baart
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Heisler
Tunnel Town
Skip: Darcy Heisler
Third: Sandy Greig
Second: Nathan Silva
Lead: Nelson Silva
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Peckham
GEWC
Skip: Jason Peckham
Third: Evan Branter
Second: Kyle Duncan
Lead: Stacey Shannon
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Rebman
Cloverdale
Skip: Brad Rebman
Third: Mel Steffin
Second: Matt Rebman
Lead: Robert Crocker
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Shimizu
Tunnel Town
Skip: Vic Shimizu
Third: Cody Tanaka
Second: Trevor Bakken
Lead: Mark Yodogawa
Fifth: Trent Bakken
Coach:
   
Strathdee
Chilliwack
Skip: Steve Strathdee
Third: Don Davis
Second: Chris Ware
Lead: Ryan McLean
Fifth:
Coach:
   
W. Moore
Langley
Skip: Wayne Moore
Third: Kyle Jackson
Second: Kent Royer
Lead: Danny Carter
Fifth:
Coach:
   


Sponsors
Original 16