Vancouver Curling Club

Canadian Gay Curling Championship

Vancouver, BC
Thursday, January 23, 2020 to Sunday, January 26, 2020


Qualifiers

EventTeam
ChampionSchneider VAN1



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Friday, January 24, 2020Draw 3 - 10:00AM / Draw 4 - 1:30PM / Draw 5 - 4:00PM / Draw 6 - 7:00PM / Draw 7 - 9:30PM
Saturday, January 25, 2020Draw 8 - 8:30AM / Draw 9 - 11:00AM / Draw 10 - 1:30PM / Draw 11 - 4:00PM / Draw 12 - 6:30PM
Sunday, January 26, 2020Draw 13 - 9:30AM / Draw 14 - 1:00PM


Draw 3 - Friday, Jan 24 at 10:00AM

Game : 3-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Newell TOR10000201X3
Berg VAN3*0031020X6

Game : 3-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Jordison EDM1*302014X10
Douglas OTT2010000X1

Game : 3-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Rennie CGY1020001010X 4
Thompson VAN2*100100201X 5

Game : 3-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Daudet WPG100211010X5
Anderson SSK2*12000102X6

Game : 3-5 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Taylor OTT100201004X7
Boisvert WPG2*10000110X3

Game : 3-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Corbière MTL10101000X2
Martin TOR2*4010200X7

Game : 3-7 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 7 H1234567891011Total
Cline SSK1*30140X8
Seaman CGY202003X5

Game : 3-8 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 8 H1234567891011Total
Schneider VAN110304X8
Auger EDM2*01010X2

Draw 4 - Friday, Jan 24 at 1:30PM

Game : 4-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Rennie CGY1200304X9
Daudet WPG1*011000X2

Game : 4-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Taylor OTT1*2000104X7
Martin TOR20002000X2

Game : 4-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Newell TOR1*210321X9
Douglas OTT2002000X2

Game : 4-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Berg VAN3*0001010X2
Jordison EDM10200101X4

Game : 4-5 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Seaman CGY200030200X5
Auger EDM2*00101013X6

Game : 4-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Cline SSK1010300X4
Schneider VAN1*302021X8

Game : 4-7 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 7 H1234567891011Total
Boisvert WPG23002200X7
Corbière MTL1*0110011X4

Game : 4-8 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 8 H1234567891011Total
Thompson VAN2*00011111X5
Anderson SSK203000000X3


Draw 6 - Friday, Jan 24 at 7:00PM

Game : 6-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Anderson SSK220110401X9
Boisvert WPG202002020X6

Game : 6-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Cline SSK10001X1
Newell TOR11510X7

Game : 6-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Berg VAN33102011X8
Auger EDM20020200X4

Game : 6-8 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 8 H1234567891011Total
Martin TOR22003021X8
Rennie CGY10100300X4


Draw 8 - Saturday, Jan 25 at 8:30AM

Game : 8-1 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Seaman CGY201010X2
Rennie CGY110304X8

Game : 8-2 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Corbière MTL1*421000X7
Cline SSK1000111X3

Game : 8-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Anderson SSK202010103X7
Berg VAN300103020X6

Game : 8-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Taylor OTT101012001X5
Schneider VAN110100100X3

Game : 8-5 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Douglas OTT21001001X3
Boisvert WPG20210110X5

Game : 8-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Jordison EDM1220102X7
Thompson VAN2000010X1

Game : 8-7 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 7 H1234567891011Total
Newell TOR100203101X7
Martin TOR212010020X6

Game : 8-8 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 8 H1234567891011Total
Daudet WPG101011011X5
Auger EDM220100300X6


Draw 10 - Saturday, Jan 25 at 1:30PM

Game : 10-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Thompson VAN240000102X7
Newell TOR1*00113030X8

Game : 10-4 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Boisvert WPG2*003010X4
Auger EDM2220202X8

Game : 10-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Schneider VAN1*0301020X6
Anderson SSK21010101X4

Game : 10-7 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 7 H1234567891011Total
Jordison EDM1010000X1
Taylor OTT1*001221X6

Game : 10-8 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 8 H1234567891011Total
Corbière MTL12050X7
Rennie CGY1*0301X4


Draw 12 - Saturday, Jan 25 at 6:30PM

Game : 12-3 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Martin TOR2*0202301X8
Auger EDM23010010X5

Game : 12-5 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Berg VAN3*2011100X5
Corbière MTL10400032X9

Game : 12-7 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 7 H1234567891011Total
Newell TOR10102010X4
Schneider VAN1*1030202X8

Draw 13 - Sunday, Jan 26 at 9:30AM

Game : 13-2 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Anderson SSK2*5000304X12
Martin TOR20031020X6

Game : 13-3 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Thompson VAN20110301X6
Corbière MTL1*2001000X3

Game : 13-4 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Schneider VAN1*2001102X6
Jordison EDM10100010X2

Draw 14 - Sunday, Jan 26 at 1:00PM

Game : 14-5 | Event : PL [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Taylor OTT1*20020110X6
Schneider VAN101005001X7

Game : 14-6 | Event : C [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Anderson SSK2*01000210X4
Thompson VAN220111004X9

Brackets



Event A

 Newell TOR1 [3]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  1  (L to N01)
 Berg VAN3 [2]
         
             
 Berg VAN3 [6]
           
  Draw 4  Ice  4  (L to N12)
 Jordison EDM1 [7]
       
 Jordison EDM1 [10]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  2  (L to N02)
 Jordison EDM1 [4]
         
             
 Douglas OTT2 [1]
           
    Draw 8  Ice  6  (L to N13) Jordison EDM1      
 Rennie CGY1 [4]
   
Qualifier 1  
     
             
Draw 3  Ice  3  (L to N03)
 Thompson VAN2 [5]
         
             
 Thompson VAN2 [5]
           
  Draw 4  Ice  8  (L to N11)
 Thompson VAN2 [1]
       
 Daudet WPG1 [5]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  4  (L to N04)
 Anderson SSK2 [3]
         
             
 Anderson SSK2 [6]
           
             
 Taylor OTT1 [7]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  5  (L to N05)
 Taylor OTT1 [7]
         
             
 Boisvert WPG2 [3]
           
  Draw 4  Ice  2  (L to N10)
 Taylor OTT1 [5]
       
 Corbière MTL1 [2]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  6  (L to N06)
 Martin TOR2 [2]
         
             
 Martin TOR2 [7]
           
    Draw 8  Ice  4  (L to N14) Taylor OTT1      
 Cline SSK1 [8]
   
Qualifier 2  
     
             
Draw 3  Ice  7  (L to N07)
 Cline SSK1 [4]
         
             
 Seaman CGY2 [5]
           
  Draw 4  Ice  6  (L to N09)
 Schneider VAN1 [3]
       
 Schneider VAN1 [8]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  8  (L to N08)
 Schneider VAN1 [8]
         
             
 Auger EDM2 [2]
           
             
             
             
 
N09 Cline SSK1 [1]
 
N13 Thompson VAN2 [7]
     
             
N01 Newell TOR1 [9]
Draw 6  Ice  4  (L to O06)
 Newell TOR1 [7]
       
      Draw 10  Ice  3  (L to O12) Newell TOR1    
Draw 4  Ice  3  (L to O01)
 Newell TOR1 [7]
   
Qualifier 3  
   
             
N02 Douglas OTT2 [2]
  Draw 8  Ice  7  (L to O09)
 Newell TOR1 [8]
     
             
 
N10 Martin TOR2 [8]
         
             
N03 Rennie CGY1 [9]
Draw 6  Ice  8  (L to O08)
 Martin TOR2 [6]
       
             
Draw 4  Ice  1  (L to O03)
 Rennie CGY1 [4]
         
             
N04 Daudet WPG1 [2]
           
             
 
N11 Anderson SSK2 [9]
 
N14 Schneider VAN1 [6]
     
             
N05 Boisvert WPG2 [7]
Draw 6  Ice  2  (L to O02)
 Anderson SSK2 [7]
       
      Draw 10  Ice  6  (L to O11) Schneider VAN1    
Draw 4  Ice  7  (L to O05)
 Boisvert WPG2 [6]
   
Qualifier 4  
   
             
N06 Corbière MTL1 [4]
  Draw 8  Ice  3  (L to O10)
 Anderson SSK2 [4]
     
             
 
N12 Berg VAN3 [8]
         
             
N07 Seaman CGY2 [5]
Draw 6  Ice  6  (L to O04)
 Berg VAN3 [6]
       
             
Draw 4  Ice  5  (L to O07)
 Auger EDM2 [4]
         
             
N08 Auger EDM2 [6]
           
             
             

Event C

     
O11 Anderson SSK2 [12]
     
             
             
   
O09 Martin TOR2 [8]
Draw 13  Ice  2  
 Anderson SSK2 [4]
   
O01 Douglas OTT2 [3]
           
             
Draw 8  Ice  5  
 Boisvert WPG2 [4]
Draw 12  Ice  3  
 Martin TOR2 [6]
     
             
O02 Boisvert WPG2 [5]
           
  Draw 10  Ice  4  
 Auger EDM2 [5]
       
O03 Daudet WPG1 [5]
           
        Draw 14  Ice  6      
Draw 8  Ice  8  
 Auger EDM2 [8]
      Thompson VAN2  
         
Fifth Place  
 
O04 Auger EDM2 [6]
           
             
     
O12 Thompson VAN2 [6]
     
             
             
   
O10 Berg VAN3 [5]
Draw 13  Ice  3  
 Thompson VAN2 [9]
   
O05 Corbière MTL1 [7]
           
             
Draw 8  Ice  2  
 Corbière MTL1 [7]
Draw 12  Ice  5  
 Corbière MTL1 [3]
     
             
O06 Cline SSK1 [3]
           
  Draw 10  Ice  8  
 Corbière MTL1 [9]
       
O07 Seaman CGY2 [2]
           
             
Draw 8  Ice  1  
 Rennie CGY1 [4]
         
             
O08 Rennie CGY1 [8]
           
             
             

Event PL

 
1 Qualifier - 
 Jordison EDM1 [1]
       
             
    Draw 10  Ice  7  (L to Q12)
 Taylor OTT1 [6]
     
             
 
2 Qualifier - 
 Taylor OTT1 [6]
       
             
             
      Draw 14  Ice  5  (L to 2ND) Schneider VAN1    
3 Qualifier - 
 Newell TOR1 [4]
   
Champion  
   
             
  Draw 12  Ice  7  (L to 4TH)
 Schneider VAN1 [6]
       
             
4 Qualifier - 
 Schneider VAN1 [8]
Draw 13  Ice  4  (L to 3RD)
 Schneider VAN1 [7]
     
             
 
Q1 vs Q2 Loser - 
 Jordison EDM1 [2]
       
             
             



Teams

Anderson SSK2
Skip: Dustin Anderson
Third: Daniel Carriere
Second: Spencer McKnight
Lead: Dallas Burnett
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Auger EDM2
Skip: Anthony Auger
Third: Kevin Tam
Second: Aaron Auger
Lead: Allan Harms
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Berg VAN3
Skip: Jeff Berg
Third: Stephen Bailey
Second: Bryce Lisitza
Lead: Shawn Courtorielle
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Boisvert WPG2
Skip: Corey Boisvert
Third: Josh Swain
Second: Adam Ruston
Lead: Graham Wilson
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Cline SSK1
Skip: Avry Cline
Third: Jordan Raymond
Second: Darryl Finch
Lead: Jason Evanochko
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Corbière MTL1
Skip: Patrick Corbière
Third: Isabelle Campagna
Second: Roger Noel Jr.
Lead: Alexandre Jobin
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Daudet WPG1
Skip: Robert Daudet
Third: Mark Lawson
Second: Nikki Hawrylyshen
Lead: Craig Ross
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Douglas OTT2
Skip: Peter Douglas
Third: Patrick Péloquin
Second: Chris Reichelt
Lead: Brian Johnson
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Jordison EDM1
Skip: Jeremy Jordison
Third: Travis Cooper
Second: Jesse Sopko
Lead: Kris Heuven
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Martin TOR2
Skip: Devon Martin
Third: Anthony Pezzetti
Second: James Lee
Lead: Steph Johns
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Newell TOR1
Skip: Glen Newell
Third: Lawrence Mudryk
Second: David Jensen
Lead: Mark Richardson
Fifth: David Tran
Coach:
   
Rennie CGY1
Skip: Jon Rennie
Third: Logan Chinski
Second: Peter Woolfrey
Lead: Derek Larsen
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Schneider VAN1
Skip: Stephen Schneider
Third: Shawn Eklund
Second: Jason Larence
Lead: Brant Amos
Fifth: Rick Feeney
Coach:
   
Seaman CGY2
Skip: Calvin Seaman
Third: Geoff Holmlund
Second: Tara Tanchak
Lead: Tom Sloan
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Taylor OTT1
Skip: Joey Taylor
Third: Lee Mantha
Second: Darren Sutherland
Lead: Darren McEwen
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Thompson VAN2
Skip: Aaron Thompson
Third: Jack Holmes
Second: Robbie Gallaugher
Lead: Scott Robertson
Fifth: Derek Smith
Coach:
   


Sponsors