Osoyoos Curling Club

2017-18 Junior Open Playdowns #1 - Men's

Osoyoos, BC
Saturday, November 25, 2017 to Sunday, November 26, 2017


Qualifiers

EventTeam
3 Horvath
1 Ballard
2 Habkirk



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Saturday, November 25, 2017Draw 1 - 9:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:00PM / Draw 3 - 7:00PM
Sunday, November 26, 2017Draw 4 - 9:00AM / Draw 5 - 2:00PM


Draw 1 - 9:00AM

Game : 1-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Kita010030010X 5
Horvath*202101104X 11

Game : 1-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Kopytko22100311X10
Meeres*00011000X2

Draw 2 - 2:00PM

Game : 2-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Kopytko000000001X 1
Ballard*100110120X 6

Game : 2-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Horvath1120020020 8
Habkirk*0002100303 9

Draw 3 - 7:00PM

Game : 3-3 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Meeres100000X1
Horvath*023314X13

Game : 3-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Kita1002001202 08
Kopytko*0200120030 311

Draw 4 - 9:00AM

Game : 4-1 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Horvath3004030X10
Kopytko*0020101X4

Game : 4-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Ballard0010210001 5
Habkirk*0100000210 4

Draw 5 - 2:00PM

Game : 5-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Horvath0101300010 X6
Habkirk*2020001101 X7

Brackets



Event A

Based on the registration numbers for Junior Open Events #1 and #2, Curl BC took the following approach to allocating berths: Due to their being only three teams entered into Open Event #2, Open Event #1 (which had six teams) was allocated a third berth to the Boston Pizza BC Junior Championships.
 Kopytko [10]
        
          
Draw 1  Ice  4  (L to B1)
 Kopytko [1]
         
             
 Meeres [2]
Draw 2  Ice  1  (L to B3)
 Ballard [5]
       
             
 
 Ballard [6]
         
             
 Kita [5]
  Draw 4  Ice  3  (L to B5) Ballard      
     
Qualifier 1  
     
Draw 1  Ice  3  (L to B2)
 Horvath [8]
         
             
 Horvath [11]
Draw 2  Ice  2  (L to B4)
 Habkirk [4]
       
             
 
 Habkirk [9]
         
             
             

Event B

Based on the registration numbers for Junior Open Events #1 and #2, Curl BC took the following approach to allocating berths: Due to their being only three teams entered into Open Event #2, Open Event #1 (which had six teams) was allocated a third berth to the Boston Pizza BC Junior Championships.
B1 Meeres [1]
        
          
Draw 3  Ice  3  
 Horvath [10]
         
             
B4 Horvath [13]
           
  Draw 4  Ice  1  
 Horvath [6]
       
B2 Kita [8]
           
             
Draw 3  Ice  4  
 Kopytko [4]
Draw 5  Ice  2  (L to Q3) Habkirk      
     
Qualifier 2  
     
B3 Kopytko [11]
           
   
B5 Habkirk [7]
       
             
             



Teams

Ballard
Royal City/Coquitlam
Skip: Dawson Ballard
Third: Hayato Sato
Second: Joshua Miki
Lead: Troy Chong
Fifth:
Coach: Bryan Miki/LenChong
   
Habkirk
Victoria
Skip: Kyle Habkirk
Third: Duncan Silversides
Second: Derek Chandler
Lead: Matt Chan
Fifth:
Coach: Ken MacDonald
   
Horvath
Victoria
Skip: Alex Horvath
Third: Ryan Cassidy
Second: Zane Bartlett
Lead: Tim Henderson
Fifth:
Coach: Cameron de Jong/Dave Bartlett
   
Kita
Penticton/Kelowna
Skip: Tane Kita
Third: Charly Reed
Second: Keiji Kita
Lead: Anthony Schembri
Fifth:
Coach: Marilou Richter
   
Kopytko
Kamloops
Skip: Mitchell Kopytko
Third: Colorado Marr
Second: Kieren O'Neil
Lead: Ryan Watson
Fifth:
Coach: Brenda Nordin/Chad Kopytko
   
Meeres
Tunnel Town/Richmond
Skip: Harrison Meeres
Third: Mark Lee
Second: Sam Husdon
Lead: Clayton Henry
Fifth:
Coach: Brent Bourque
   


Sponsors
Boston Pizza