Salmon Arm Curling Club

2017-18 Optimist BC U18 Curling Championship - Boys

Salmon Arm, BC
Tuesday, March 13, 2018 to Sunday, March 18, 2018


Standings

TeamWL
Ballard70
McCrady61
Colwell52
Tao43
Steventon34
Habkirk16
Kwok16
Kopytko16


Qualifiers

EventTeam
ChampionBallard



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Tuesday, March 13, 2018Draw 1 - 2:00PM / Draw 2 - 7:30PM
Wednesday, March 14, 2018Draw 3 - 9:00AM / Draw 4 - 2:00PM / Draw 5 - 7:00PM
Thursday, March 15, 2018Draw 6 - 9:00AM / Draw 7 - 2:00PM / Draw 8 - 7:00PM
Friday, March 16, 2018Draw 9 - 9:00AM / Draw 10 - 2:00PM / Draw 11 - 7:00PM
Saturday, March 17, 2018Draw 12 - 9:00AM / Draw 13 - 2:00PM / Draw 14 - 7:00PM
Sunday, March 18, 2018Draw 15 - 11:00AM


Draw 1 - 2:00PM

Game : 1-A | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet A H1234567891011Total
Steventon1000022X5
Kwok*0010000X1

Game : 1-D | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet D H1234567891011Total
Kopytko1010100X3
Colwell*0201013X7

Game : 1-E | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet E H1234567891011Total
Habkirk00101001X3
McCrady*01030110X6

Draw 2 - 7:30PM

Game : 2-C | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet C H1234567891011Total
McCrady000101020X 4
Ballard*101010101X 5

Game : 2-E | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet E H1234567891011Total
Tao20100102X6
Steventon*01010010X3

Game : 2-F | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet F H1234567891011Total
Kopytko01003011X6
Habkirk*00020300X5

Draw 3 - 9:00AM

Game : 3-B | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet B H1234567891011Total
Tao00100X1
McCrady*40021X7

Game : 3-D | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet D H1234567891011Total
Kwok1020100X4
Ballard*0201043X10

Game : 3-F | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet F H1234567891011Total
Steventon0002000X2
Colwell*0200110X4

Draw 4 - 2:00PM

Game : 4-D | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet D H1234567891011Total
Tao100111201X 7
Kopytko*021000030X 6

Game : 4-E | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet E H1234567891011Total
Ballard1100302X7
Habkirk*0010010X2

Draw 5 - 7:00PM

Game : 5-B | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet B H1234567891011Total
Kopytko000002X2
Steventon*111210X6

Game : 5-D | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet D H1234567891011Total
Colwell1010111X5
Habkirk*0201000X3

Game : 5-F | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet F H1234567891011Total
McCrady0210111X6
Kwok*0000000X0

Draw 6 - 9:00AM

Game : 6-A | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet A H1234567891011Total
Ballard0300022X7
Kopytko*0000200X2

Game : 6-B | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet B H1234567891011Total
Habkirk01001101X4
Kwok*00110010X3

Game : 6-C | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet C H1234567891011Total
Colwell00301011X6
Tao*01010100X3

Draw 7 - 2:00PM

Game : 7-D | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet D H1234567891011Total
Steventon0102011X5
McCrady*1050200X8

Game : 7-E | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet E H1234567891011Total
Kwok001200X3
Colwell*340011X9

Draw 8 - 7:00PM

Game : 8-C | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet C H1234567891011Total
Habkirk0010010X2
Steventon*2102102X8

Game : 8-E | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet E H1234567891011Total
McCrady10000201X4
Kopytko*01000010X2

Game : 8-F | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet F H1234567891011Total
Tao0020000X2
Ballard*2001012X6

Draw 9 - 9:00AM

Game : 9-A | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet A H1234567891011Total
Habkirk010100X2
Tao*106021X10

Game : 9-B | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet B H1234567891011Total
Colwell001000X1
Ballard*120202X7

Game : 9-C | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet C H1234567891011Total
Kwok2000311X7
Kopytko*0110000X2

Draw 10 - 2:00PM

Game : 10-A | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet A H1234567891011Total
McCrady0131010X6
Colwell*1000101X3

Game : 10-B | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet B H1234567891011Total
Kwok0001001X2
Tao*0200220X6

Game : 10-D | Event : RR [FINAL]

Sheet D H1234567891011Total
Ballard0031210X7
Steventon*2000001X3



Draw 13 - 2:00PM

Game : 13-D | Event : QF [FINAL]

Sheet D H1234567891011Total
Colwell310011001X 7
Tao*003100110X 6

Game : 13-E | Event : QF [FINAL]

Sheet E H1234567891011Total
Ballard020020001X 5
McCrady*001100110X 4

Draw 14 - 7:00PM

Game : 14-C | Event : SF [FINAL]

Sheet C H1234567891011Total
Colwell0002100X3
McCrady*2210011X7

Draw 15 - 11:00AM

Game : 15-D | Event : FIN [FINAL]

Sheet H1234567891011Total
Ballard10000111X4
McCrady*00003000X3

Brackets



Event PL

             
 
1 Qualifier - 
 Ballard [5]
       
             
    Draw 13  Ice E   (L to Q12)
 Ballard [4]
     
             
 
2 Qualifier - 
 McCrady [4]
       
             
3 Qualifier - 
 Colwell [7]
  Draw 15    Ballard    
       
Champion  
   
  Draw 13  Ice D   
 Colwell [3]
       
             
4 Qualifier - 
 Tao [6]  
Draw 14  Ice C   
 McCrady [3]
     
             
 
Q1 vs Q2 Loser - 
 McCrady [7]
       
             
             



Teams

Ballard
Royal City Curling Club / Coquitlam Curling Club
Skip: Dawson Ballard
Third: Hayato Sato
Second: Joshua Miki
Lead: Troy Chong
Fifth:
Coach: Bryan Miki
   
Colwell
VERNON AND SALMON ARM CURLING CLUBS
Skip: Erik Colwell
Third: Ben Morin
Second: Adam Raber
Lead: Andrew Cowell
Fifth: Gray Simms
Coach: Dale Hofer
   
Habkirk
Coquitlam
Skip: Sean Habkirk
Third: Caleb Simpson
Second: Noah Shukyn
Lead: Jarrett Dixon
Fifth: Martin Shen
Coach: Ken Krause
   
Kopytko
Kamloops Curling Center
Skip: Mitchell Kopytko
Third: Colorado Marr
Second: Ryan Watson
Lead: Kieren O'Neil
Fifth:
Coach: Brenda Nordin/Chad Kopytko
   
Kwok
Delta Thistle Curling Club, Richmond Curling Club
Skip: Gabriel Kwok
Third: David Highnell
Second: Brandon Tong
Lead: David Price
Fifth: Connor Kent
Coach: Peter Kwok
   
McCrady
Royal City Curling Club
Skip: Matthew McCrady
Third: Branden Reimer
Second: Jacob Umbach
Lead: Brenin Moore
Fifth:
Coach: Will Sutton
   
Steventon
Smithers
Skip: Matt Steventon
Third: Evan Doyle
Second: Spencer Walton
Lead: Oliver Kildaw
Fifth: Duncan Kildaw
Coach: Laurence Turney
   
Tao
Richmond Curling Club
Skip: Johnson Tao
Third: Connor Deane
Second: David Loken
Lead: Michael Nunn
Fifth: Jay Hou
Coach: Cody Tanaka
   


Sponsors
Optimist International