Abbotsford Curling Club

2018 Canada Winter Games - Men's

Abbotsford, BC
Friday, March 30, 2018 to Sunday, April 01, 2018


Standings

TeamWL
                                           Pool A
Ballard30
Yamada21
Kwok12
McNeill03
                                           Pool B
Tao31
Kopytko31
Colwell22
Husdon22
Sammons04


Qualifiers

EventTeam
ChampionBallard



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Friday, March 30, 2018Draw 1 - 10:00AM / Draw 2 - 2:30PM / Draw 3 - 7:00PM
Saturday, March 31, 2018Draw 4 - 9:00AM / Draw 5 - 1:30PM / Draw 6 - 6:00PM
Sunday, April 01, 2018Draw 7 - 9:00AM / Draw 8 - 1:30PM


Draw 1 - 10:00AM

Game : 1-1 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Colwell0010101X3
Tao*0301010X5

Game : 1-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Husdon200201020X 7
Kopytko*020040102X 9

Game : 1-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Kwok*0000010X1
Ballard0212101X7

Game : 1-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Yamada201534X15
McNeill*010000X1

Draw 2 - 2:30PM

Game : 2-1 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Sammons0110100X3
Husdon*2001013X7

Game : 2-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
McNeill*00010X1
Ballard32301X9

Game : 2-3 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Yamada*1111030X7
Kwok0000201X3

Game : 2-6 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Colwell100302000X 6
Kopytko*012010112X 8

Draw 3 - 7:00PM

Game : 3-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Sammons*010000X1
Tao401111X8

Game : 3-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Husdon001000X1
Colwell*100231X7

Draw 4 - 9:00AM

Game : 4-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Yamada1100020X4
Ballard*0021102X6

Game : 4-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Sammons*00020X2
Kopytko31304X11

Game : 4-5 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Tao10110200X5
Husdon*03001021X7

Draw 5 - 1:30PM

Game : 5-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
McNeill00020100X3
Kwok*22100020X7

Game : 5-3 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Kopytko10100100X3
Tao*02001020X5

Game : 5-5 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Sammons00100X1
Colwell*13041X9

Draw 6 - 6:00PM

Game : 6-2 | Event : QF [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Yamada002001010X 4
Kopytko*010110101X 5

Game : 6-3 | Event : QF [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Tao*001000X1
Ballard020211X6

Draw 7 - 9:00AM

Game : 7-4 | Event : SF [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Kopytko1110202X7
Tao*0002010X3

Draw 8 - 1:30PM

Game : 8-3 | Event : FIN [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Ballard2001040X7
Kopytko*0020102X5

Brackets



Event PL

             
   
A1 Ballard [6]
       
             
    Draw 6  Ice  3  (L to Q12)
 Ballard [7]
     
             
   
B1 Tao [1]
       
             
 
A2 Yamada [4]
  Draw 8  Ice  3   Ballard    
       
Champion  
   
  Draw 6  Ice  2  
 Kopytko [7]
       
             
 
B2 Kopytko [5]
Draw 7  Ice  4  
 Kopytko [5]
     
             
 
Q1 vs Q2 Loser - 
 Tao [3]  
       
             
             



Teams

Ballard
Royal City Curling Club \ Coquitlam Curling Club
Skip: Dawson Ballard
Third: Hayato Sato
Second: Joshua Miki
Lead: Troy Chong
Fifth:
Coach: Byran Miki
   
Colwell
Vernon/Langley/Invermere
Skip: Erik Colwell
Third: Ben Morin
Second: Brenin Moore
Lead: Tyler Powell
Fifth:
Coach: Dale Hofer
   
Husdon
Tunnel Town, Duncan, Nanaimo
Skip: Sam Husdon
Third: Troy Cowan
Second: Mackenzie Ellis
Lead: Clayton Henry
Fifth:
Coach: Marcie Henry
   
Kopytko
Kamloops Curling Club
Skip: Mitchell Kopytko
Third: Colorado Marr
Second: Ryan Watson
Lead: Kieren O'Neil
Fifth:
Coach: Brenda Nordin
   
Kwok
Delta Thistle and Richmond Curling Clubs
Skip: Gabriel Kwok
Third: David Hignell
Second: Brandon Tong
Lead: David Price
Fifth: Alex Luowan
Coach: Peter Kwok
   
McNeill
Juan de Fuca & Kerry Park
Skip: Sampson McNeill
Third: Zack Drought
Second: Cohen Dawson
Lead: Anthony Budden
Fifth:
Coach: Rachelle Perry
   
Sammons
Victoria Curling Club
Skip: Daniel Sammons
Third: Erik Rankin
Second: Nathan Sneek
Lead: Bailey Nicholl
Fifth:
Coach: Cole Dagg
   
Tao
Richmond/Vancouver Curling Club
Skip: Johnson Tao
Third: Toby Mills
Second: David Loken
Lead: Jay Hou
Fifth:
Coach: Mike Bowles
   
Yamada
Kamloops curling club
Skip: Bryan Yamada
Third: Daniel Griffiths
Second: Nolan Bottineau
Lead: Alexander Landygo
Fifth:
Coach: Raymond Olsen
      
   


Sponsors