Abbotsford Curling Centre

2019 BC Club Challenge Men's Championships

Abbotsford, BC
Thursday, March 21, 2019 to Sunday, March 24, 2019


Standings

TeamWL
                                           Pool A
Sutton31
Heath31
Schmidt31
McQuiggan23
Moore23
Meadows04
                                           Pool B
Klitch31
Frycz22
Geall22
Leach22
Thompson22
Obrien13


Qualifiers

EventTeam
Champion



Draw Times

DatesDraws
Thursday, March 21, 2019Draw 1 - 8:00AM / Draw 2 - 12:00PM / Draw 3 - 4:00PM / Draw 4 - 8:00PM
Friday, March 22, 2019Draw 5 - 8:00AM / Draw 6 - 12:00PM / Draw 7 - 4:00PM / Draw 8 - 8:00PM
Saturday, March 23, 2019Draw 9 - 8:00AM / Draw 10 - 12:00PM / Draw 11 - 7:00PM
Sunday, March 24, 2019Draw 12 - 9:00AM / Draw 13 - 1:00PM


Draw 1 - 8:00AM

Game : 1-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Schmidt*1251002X11
Meadows0000110X2

Game : 1-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Heath*1220100X6
McQuiggan0002011X4

Game : 1-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Sutton*020202000X 6
Moore101010213X 9

Game : 1-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Leach*102002X5
Obrien040420X10

Game : 1-5 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Thompson*220104X9
Geall001010X2

Game : 1-6 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Frycz*20010010X4
Klitch03001102X7


Draw 3 - 4:00PM

Game : 3-1 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Thompson01012110X6
Klitch*30300003X9

Game : 3-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Leach0010223X8
Frycz*0102000X3

Game : 3-3 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Obrien01003010X5
Geall*20120101X7

Game : 3-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Moore0000XXXX0
Heath*4030XXXX7

Game : 3-5 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Schmidt*0002010X3
Sutton1230101X8

Game : 3-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Meadows0310301X8
McQuiggan*5005010X11


Draw 5 - 8:00AM

Game : 5-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Sutton*3021020X8
Heath0100202X5

Game : 5-2 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Moore*212030X8
Meadows000101X2

Game : 5-3 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Schmidt*221011X7
McQuiggan000100X1

Game : 5-4 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Thompson00201010X4
Frycz*20010301X7

Game : 5-5 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Obrien010010X2
Klitch*202102X7

Game : 5-6 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Leach00001011X3
Geall*03000100X4


Draw 7 - 4:00PM

Game : 7-1 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
Geall*00040010X5
Frycz21200002X7

Game : 7-2 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Thompson011140X7
Obrien*100001X2

Game : 7-3 | Event : B [FINAL]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Leach*010101011X 5
Klitch101020000X 4

Game : 7-4 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Sutton10402001X8
McQuiggan*01010220X6

Game : 7-5 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Heath*43013X11
Meadows00200X2

Game : 7-6 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Schmidt*130103X8
Moore002010X3


Draw 9 - 8:00AM

Game : 9-1 | Event : A [FINAL]

Sheet 1 H1234567891011Total
McQuiggan*2132X8
Moore0000X0

Game : 9-2 | Event : A [IN PROGRESS]

Sheet 2 H1234567891011Total
Heath001102
Schmidt*220026

Game : 9-3 | Event : A [IN PROGRESS]

Sheet 3 H1234567891011Total
Meadows01001
Sutton*20114

Game : 9-4 | Event : B [IN PROGRESS]

Sheet 4 H1234567891011Total
Klitch*201003
Geall040127

Game : 9-5 | Event : B [IN PROGRESS]

Sheet 5 H1234567891011Total
Leach003003
Thompson*110125

Game : 9-6 | Event : B [IN PROGRESS]

Sheet 6 H1234567891011Total
Frycz102014
Obrien*010102




Brackets



Event PL

Pool A winner will play Pool B winner; the Winner will advance to the Final. The loser will play the winner of the second place team from Pool A and Pool B.
          
             
 
A1  
         
             
  Draw 11  Ice  3  (L to L1-2)
  
       
             
 
B1        
         
    Draw 13  Ice  3        
 
L1-2  
 
Champion  
     
             
  Draw 12  Ice  4  
          
       
A2  
           
 
          
         
Draw 11  Ice  2              
             
B2        
           
             
             



Teams

Frycz
Langley
Skip: Darren Frycz
Third: Mike Sitter
Second: Kelly Folk
Lead: Steve Claxton
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Geall
Abbotsford
Skip: Sean Geall
Third: Kent Bird
Second: Don Frycz
Lead: Don Monk
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Heath
Vernon
Skip: Darren Heath
Third: Jamie Austin
Second: Doug McCrae
Lead: Brian Robert's
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Klitch
Delta Thistle
Skip: Tyler Klitch
Third: Ernie Daniels
Second: Mike Bowles
Lead: Mike Sinclair
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Leach
Powell River
Skip: Tony Leach
Third: Dale Ashby
Second: Bryn Endicott
Lead: Dwayne Uyede
Fifth:
Coach:
   
McQuiggan
Richmond
Skip: Kelly McQuiggan
Third: Travis Cameron
Second: Andrew Gray
Lead: Kris Davis
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Meadows
Nelson
Skip: Garry Meadows
Third: Harry Davidson
Second: Don Harasym
Lead: Tim Beecham
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Moore
Langley Curling Club
Skip: Wayne Moore
Third: Kyle Jackson
Second: Zach McCaskill
Lead: Brenin Moore
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Obrien
Victoria
Skip: Doug Clare
Third: Chris Obrien
Second: Cory Chester
Lead: Jeff Smith
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Schmidt
Comox Valley
Skip: Ron Schmidt
Third: Norm Cote
Second: Mike Meeres
Lead: Darren Richards
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Sutton
Royal City Curling Club
Skip: Cody Johnston
Third: Will Sutton
Second: Bruce Currie
Lead: Christopher Summers
Fifth:
Coach:
   
Thompson
Kamloops
Skip: Brad Thompson
Third: Adam Windsor
Second: Trent Hardaker
Lead: Adam Chiorando
Fifth:
Coach:
   


Sponsors